Get started17 Eaton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
17 Eaton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eaton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£250,000
+6.4%over 4 years19 October 2020
£235,000
+19.9%over 6 years5 September 2014
£196,000
+56.8%over 1 year30 November 2012
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JJ: £135,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
L12 7LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.