Get started2 Maritime Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 26.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
Latest sale on 2 Maritime Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 2 Maritime Court runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haymans Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 April 2017Most recent
£130,000
+2.4%over 9 years28 September 2007
£127,000
+8.1%over 1 year21 April 2006
£117,500
+113.8%over 3 years6 September 2002
£54,950
+42.7%over 4 years3 July 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5JW: £95,000 (2015–2000).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
L12 5JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB