Get started33 Eaton Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
To erect two storey side extension and part single/part two storey extension to the rear
Latest sale on 33 Eaton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Eaton Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Prescot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To erect two-storey extension at side, single-storey and part first floor extension at rear, and dormer extension at rear in connection with loft conversion works
31 August 2022Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 3HL: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
L12 3HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Knotty Ash Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB