Get startedCherry Trees is a two-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 24.9% above the 2015 sale price.
Cherry Trees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey infill extension to the ground floor and addition of pitched roof to existing garages. Provision of two roof lights and front porch and changes to internal room layout on both floors. Changes to material treatments, principally to the front and rear elevations.
Cherry Trees valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cherry Trees is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,747
Street avg £4,762
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 August 2015Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5PQ: £916,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
KT24 5LA
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB