Get started1 Middle Farm Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since October 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 327.4% above the 1997 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 64.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
1 Middle Farm Place sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Installation of air source heat pump to front of property.
1 Middle Farm Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Middle Farm Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £5,198
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell Maple tree (T1) and Mountain Ash (T2) in front garden (Effingham Conservation Area).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 1997Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LA: £642,500 (2025–2023).
4 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
3 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2025
33 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
36 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
34 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
KT24 5AF
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB