Get started36 Middle Farm Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold May 2024 for £750,000.
Planning history at 36 Middle Farm Place is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prunus - reduce crown, removing about four feet from the spread and height of the tree (Effingham Conservation Area).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 36 Middle Farm Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,814
Street avg £4,874
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Cherry Tree (T1) - thin crown by 10%; Prunus (T2) - thin crown by 10% and lift crown to remove lower branches hanging over the path (Effingham Conservation Area).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2024Most recent
£750,000
+200.1%over 25 years30 June 1998
£249,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LA: £630,000 (2025–2023).
4 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
3 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2025
33 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
34 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
32 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT24 5NZ
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.