Get started4 Beech Close is a detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,015,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £916,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Beech Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single and double story extension to rear, with loft dormer on rear elevation. Raise roof of front stair well.
4 Beech Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,015,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£916,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
4 Beech Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,030
Street avg £4,619
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£916,500
+212.8%over 23 years19 August 1998
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5PQ: £975,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
KT24 5ST
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB