Get started12 Middle Farm Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 12 Middle Farm Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 14 years18 May 2007
£199,995
+21.2%over 4 years1 November 2002
£165,000
+36.9%over 2 years21 January 2000
£120,500
+33.1%over 1 year30 October 1998
£90,500
+3.4%over 1 year9 July 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LA: £642,500 (2025–2023).
4 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
3 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2025
33 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
36 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2024
34 Middle Farm Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
KT24 5AF
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.