Get started70a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 sits 50.3% above the 2016 sale of £390,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of porch, replacement of existing garage roof and constructions of side extension (amended description and plans 20 February 2018)
70a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 70a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,588
Street avg £4,430
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Proposed lawful development Certificate to establish whether planning permission is required for a rear dormer and one roof light on front roof slope
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2016Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3NA: £400,000 (2023–2022).
30 Woodham Lane New Haw Addlestone
Sold May 2023
4 Weyview Court Woodham Lane New Haw Addlestone
Sold Jan 2023
5 Weyview Court Woodham Lane New Haw Addlestone
Sold Jan 2023
38 Woodham Lane New Haw Addlestone
Sold Jun 2022
8 Weyview Court Woodham Lane New Haw Addlestone
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT15 3EQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Sayes Court School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.3dB