Get started1 Birch Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 sits 69% above the 2013 sale of £520,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
1 Birch Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Conversion of existing garage to study, erection of single storey side extension incorporating a garage, front porch and 1.8 metre high fence to side of property to replace existing following demolition of existing lean-to
1 Birch Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
1 Birch Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £4,687
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of existing garage to study and erection of single storey side extension incorporating a double garage following demolition of existing lean-to
10 September 2013Most recent
£520,000
+14.3%over 4 years30 June 2009
£455,000
+40.0%over 5 years26 September 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3JT: £520,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
KT15 3LP
Closest school
1.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.