Get started4 Cobs Way is a four-bedroom detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 34.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 127 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Cobs Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,937
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2015Most recent
£500,000
+16.3%over 4 years11 June 2010
£430,000
+72.0%over 10 years10 January 2000
£249,950
+72.4%over 4 years14 July 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3AF: £610,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
KT15 3SX
Closest school
0.9 km
Byfleet Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.