Get started26 Cobs Way is a detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £610,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
26 Cobs Way has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed erection of single storey lean to side extension incorporating a front porch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£610,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
26 Cobs Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,807
Street avg £4,254
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£610,500
+66.3%over 9 years12 September 2013
£367,000
+26.5%over 4 years30 January 2009
£290,130
+49.6%over 8 years15 December 2000
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3AF: £605,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
KT15 3EQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Byfleet Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.