Get started3 Chuters Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 47.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £4,229
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

24 June 2013Most recent
£292,500
+10.4%over 5 years31 October 2007
£265,000
+143.7%over 1 year29 August 2006
£108,750
-37.1%over 3 years27 September 2002
£173,000
+96.6%over 5 years14 October 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7QD: £397,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
KT14 7FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.