Get started27 Binfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 15.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
Price for 27 Binfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
27 Binfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,859
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£345,000
+96.0%over 14 years6 September 2002
£176,000
+112.7%over 4 years26 September 1997
£82,750
+8.2%over 11 months4 November 1996
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7PN: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.