Get started10 Gaveston Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £535,800.
10 Gaveston Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
10 Gaveston Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 1 year.
£535,800
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 10 Gaveston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,089
Street avg £4,841
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leybourne Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
Retention of the existing concrete posts and their linkage with two chains between each post.
18 October 2024Most recent
£535,800
+20.4%over 1 year13 July 2023
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HE: £507,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT14 7HN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.