Get started3 Dartnell Place is a four-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,232,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £1,070,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Dartnell Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension and porch.
£1,232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£1,070,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Crown reduce by 25% and crown thin by 15% one Oak (Works subject to TPO 626/054) NOTE : Permission is not required for the removal of dead wood
28 February 2025Most recent
£1,070,000
+92.8%over 20 years6 August 2004
£555,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in KT14 6QQ: £882,000 (2020–2019).
KT14 6PN
Closest school
0.3 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB