Get started15 Briar Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Briar Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Briar Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
15 Briar Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,729
Street avg £5,114
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camphill Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2021Most recent
£275,000
+26.7%over 7 years2 August 2013
£217,000
+39.1%over 10 years3 April 2003
£156,000
+38.7%over 1 year15 June 2001
£112,500
+54.1%over 2 years6 May 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6JS: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.1 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.