Get started18 Briar Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 18 Briar Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camphill Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
-2.1%over 1 year10 February 2023
£235,000
+49.7%over 10 years28 September 2012
£157,000
+2.6%over 5 years13 March 2007
£153,000
+142.9%over 9 years17 October 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6JS: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
KT14 6BT
Closest school
0.1 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.