Get started14 Madeira Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 32.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
14 Madeira Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,068
Street avg £4,533
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2013Most recent
£370,000
+92.2%over 11 years18 December 2001
£192,500
+48.1%over 2 years5 March 1999
£129,950
+11.5%over 1 year30 June 1997
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DE: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.