Get startedSorrell is a semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £462,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£462,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Sorrell is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

7 April 2021Most recent
£462,500
+478.1%over 14 years24 July 2006
£80,000
-71.4%over 10 months14 September 2005
£279,500
+69.4%over 4 years1 December 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DE: £430,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.