Get started3 Madeira Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 58 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £260,000.
3 Madeira Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
3 Madeira Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,422
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£260,000
+2.0%over 2 years12 August 2022
£255,000
+53.6%over 12 years2 August 2010
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BJ: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.