Get started15 Madeira Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 18th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £265,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Madeira Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£265,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 15 Madeira Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2022Most recent
£265,500
-3.5%over 5 years15 March 2017
£275,000
+340.0%over 19 years25 July 1997
£62,500
+5.9%over 1 year31 July 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BJ: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.