Get startedWoodhayes is a two-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 951 sq ft) and council tax band D. At 88 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Woodhayes, where floor areas span 78–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 38.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm.
Woodhayes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Woodhayes is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £5,830
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£342,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BF: £550,000 (2025–2022).
Woodhayes Flat 5 Woodlands Road West Byfleet
Sold Apr 2025
Woodhayes Flat 3 Woodlands Road West Byfleet
Sold May 2024
Woodhayes Flat 6 Woodlands Road West Byfleet
Sold Feb 2024
Woodhayes Flat 7 Woodlands Road West Byfleet
Sold Mar 2023
Woodhayes Flat 2 Woodlands Road West Byfleet
Sold Apr 2022
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 9 years
KT14 6FB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB