Get started3 Old Avenue Close is a five-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 256 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (320 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Old Avenue Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Old Avenue Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Oak - Crown Reduce by 2m to clear canopy away from property (Works Subject to TPO 626/0195/1975)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Old Avenue Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,273
Street avg £4,070
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 329 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Crown reduce by 30%, reshape and remove lower growth towards house from one Oak. Lightly raise canopy of one Beech tree to clear hedge. Lightly prune top leaders from one Cedar. (Works subject to TPO 626/195)
15 December 2021Most recent
£1,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AY: £995,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
KT14 6EH
Lambourne Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB