Get started56 Woodlands Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 sits 129.1% above the 2004 sale of £240,500. At 86 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Demolition of No.50 Woodlands Avenue and the construction of 5 x 3 bed houses and 4 x 2 bed flats with associated landscaping and car parking.
56 Woodlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 56 Woodlands Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £4,457
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 April 2004Most recent
£240,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AW: £635,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
KT14 6DS
Closest school
0.5 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB