Get started50 Woodlands Avenue is a detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£667/sq ft) was about 148.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £502,875.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolition of No.50 Woodlands Avenue and the construction of 5 x 3 bed houses and 4 x 2 bed flats with associated landscaping and car parking.
50 Woodlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£502,875
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 50 Woodlands Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,184
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension, side dormer and insertion of roof lights. Demolition of chimney stack. Extension to existing detached garage and pitched roof. (amendment to PLAN/2006/0883)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2023Most recent
£502,875
+89.8%over 19 years30 September 2004
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AW: £635,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB