Get started47 Woodlands Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £615,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and new roof to form loft conversion.
47 Woodlands Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
47 Woodlands Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £4,379
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension and roof extension to form loft conversion
11 October 2019Most recent
£615,000
-1.6%over 2 years21 October 2016
£625,000
+43.7%over 6 years14 May 2010
£435,000
+85.1%over 4 years7 October 2005
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AW: £635,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
KT14 6ER
Closest school
0.5 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.