Get started82 Hollies Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,142,000 is 25.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-material amendment to PLAN/2013/1003 (Demolition of existing single storey garage/dining room to the side of the existing house and erection of a two storey and single storey side extension).
Latest sale on 82 Hollies Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
82 Hollies Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £4,769
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Demolition of existing single storey garage/dining room to the side of the existing house and erection of a two storey and single storey side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2016Most recent
£910,000
+116.7%over 6 years23 July 2010
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AN: £675,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
KT14 6EH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB