Get started71 Hollies Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £810,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
71 Hollies Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 71 Hollies Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 71 Hollies Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
71 Hollies Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,192
Street avg £5,390
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£810,000
+24.6%over 4 years19 July 2017
£650,000
+98.8%over 7 years28 January 2010
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AL: £615,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
KT14 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.