Get started43 Hollies Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2021 for £620,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Hollies Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
43 Hollies Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 25 years.
43 Hollies Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,960
Street avg £5,406
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing detached garage and erection of a single storey rear extension and replacement rear roof dormer including Juliet balcony. Alterations to external materials and fenestration.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with white render finish to match existing, extension of existing rear Dormer and increase height of existing chimney.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2021Most recent
£620,000
+106.7%over 14 years21 July 2006
£299,950
+64.8%over 6 years6 June 2000
£182,000
+36.8%over 3 years9 May 1997
£133,000
+111.1%over 9 months2 August 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AL: £615,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
KT14 6QG
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.