Get startedFive Pines is a six-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 521 m² (around 5608 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band H. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,127,000 is 18.2% above the 2013 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Five Pines's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
See enclosed schedule and plan. (Works subject to TPO626/0618/2002)
£2,127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 4 years.
£1,799,950
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 4 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non Material Amendment to PLAN/2021/0246 dated 13.05.2021 for the erection of single storey rear extension and conversion of carport and roof space above.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2013Most recent
£1,799,950
+5.9%over 4 years18 March 2009
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in KT14 6AF: £700,000 (2010–2004).
KT14 6EH
Lambourne Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell