Get startedAbbeylands Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Weybridge (KT13 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2170 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,269,000 is 33.6% above the 2010 sale price. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Abbeylands Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2020
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part two/part single-storey side infill extension, first floor rear extension with void under, first floor side infill extension, increase in roof ridge and chimney height, front rooflights and rear rooflight and alterations to fenestration following partial demolition of existing house.
Abbeylands Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 5 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Abbeylands Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £6,101
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 319 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Weybridge Railway Station South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 November 2010Most recent
£950,000
+27.0%over 4 years22 March 2006
£748,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 0UB: £1,100,000 (2025–2018).
Abbeylands Flat 1 Cobbetts Hill Weybridge
Sold Nov 2025
Cobbetts Cobbetts Hill Weybridge
Sold May 2025
Abbeylands Flat 6 Cobbetts Hill Weybridge
Sold Jun 2021
Noirmont Place Cobbetts Hill Weybridge
Sold Jul 2018
1 Springwood Place Cobbetts Hill Weybridge
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
KT13 0AY
Closest school
1.0 km
Brooklands College. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.