Get started10 Black Barn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Somersham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £387,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
TEMPORARY USE OF UNIT 10 CARTLODGE AS SALES CENTRE FOR 2 YEAR PERIOD (BEGINNING AT THE START OF WORKS ON SITE).
Latest sale on 10 Black Barn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 11 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 10 Black Barn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

28 June 2018Most recent
£387,000
+34.8%over 10 years9 November 2007
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4PX: £270,000 (2024–2021).
8 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Aug 2024
1 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Dec 2023
19 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Jun 2023
4 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2022
15 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 4PX
Springfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somersham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.