Get started19 Black Barn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Somersham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £298,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 16 EPCs).
19 Black Barn Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 19 Black Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£298,000
+21.6%over 4 years12 July 2018
£245,000
+6.5%over 4 years15 August 2013
£230,000
+17.9%over 4 years31 July 2009
£195,000
-2.5%over 2 years5 December 2006
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4PX: £270,000 (2024–2021).
8 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Aug 2024
1 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Dec 2023
4 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2022
15 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Oct 2021
6 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 4AH
Springfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somersham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.