Get started1 Bushman Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 80.7% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 56 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2020
Reposition 1.8m high close boarded fence surrounding side and rear garden.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Bushman Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Re-position 1.8m high close boarded fence.
26 August 2011Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HE: £230,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 4DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB