Get started15 Black Barn Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Somersham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 804 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 16 EPCs).
15 Black Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 15 Black Barn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,346
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 2 years28 February 2019
£210,000
+10.5%over 2 years14 October 2016
£190,000
+15.2%over 10 years27 January 2006
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4PX: £280,000 (2024–2021).
8 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Aug 2024
1 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Dec 2023
19 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Jun 2023
4 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2022
6 Black Barn Close Lower Somersham Ipswich
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 4HR
Springfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somersham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.