Get started7 Brook Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Somersham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 181.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Brook Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
7 Brook Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,088
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

6 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+36.2%over 8 years26 September 2016
£213,000
+204.3%over 13 years22 January 2003
£70,000
+2.2%over 2 years26 January 2000
£68,500
+31.7%over 1 year24 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4PE: £170,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 4HE
Springfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Somersham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.