Get started7 Broke Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 48.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Broke Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2020
7 Broke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Broke Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£182,500
+5.5%over 4 years9 August 2010
£173,000
+7.5%over 3 years23 March 2007
£161,000
+235.4%over 10 years21 February 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HG: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 4HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.