Get started9 Broke Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £348,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Broke Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£348,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Broke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£348,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HG: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 4QE
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB