Get started23 Broke Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm.
23 Broke Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2019
23 Broke Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Broke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 January 2010Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HG: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB