Get started19 Ravens Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 68.3% above the 2014 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
19 Ravens Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Ravens Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Angel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2014Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4EG: £287,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 4HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB