Get startedMalting Cottage is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £287,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Malting Cottage has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Malting Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Angel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£287,000
+2.5%over 3 years13 August 2021
£280,000
+20.7%over 6 years15 December 2014
£232,000
+28.9%over 4 years28 June 2010
£179,995
+0.6%over 3 years15 May 2007
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4EG: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 4AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.