Get started19 Paper Mill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 774 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 22% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
19 Paper Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2019
19 Paper Mill Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Paper Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£197,500
+36.2%over 6 years25 June 2010
£145,000
-3.3%over 4 years26 August 2005
£150,000
+257.1%over 9 years16 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BP: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP8 4AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.