Get started29 Paper Mill Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in February 2025. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Paper Mill Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 29 Paper Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+96.8%over 21 years3 July 2003
£94,000
+70.9%over 1 year19 April 2002
£55,000
+37.5%over 2 years23 July 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BP: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP8 4HE
Closest school
0.8 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.