Get started7 Paper Mill Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Paper Mill Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
7 Paper Mill Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£270,000
+44.8%over 5 years3 June 2016
£186,500
+33.2%over 9 years2 May 2007
£140,000
+17.6%over 4 years12 December 2002
£119,000
+16.7%over 10 months22 February 2002
£102,000
+61.9%over 1 year19 May 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BP: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP8 4EF
Closest school
0.8 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.