Get started17 Paper Mill Lane is a semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £203,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2024
17 Paper Mill Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 17 Paper Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£203,000
+12.8%over 3 years25 May 2017
£179,995
+15.4%over 1 year15 July 2015
£156,000
+17.7%over 8 years1 December 2006
£132,500
+235.4%over 10 years27 September 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BP: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.