Get started5 Copper Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
5 Copper Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£285,000
+26.7%over 5 years20 January 2017
£225,000
+9.8%over 1 year30 January 2015
£205,000
+40.4%over 12 years18 October 2002
£145,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UN: £250,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.