Get started17 Lacewing Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 18.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Lacewing Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 17 Lacewing Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

11 September 2019Most recent
£223,000
+8.8%over 3 years28 July 2016
£205,000
+31.0%over 6 years15 December 2009
£156,500
5 April 2007
£156,000
+11.4%over 1 year29 July 2005
£139,995
+45.8%over 3 years24 May 2002
£95,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UD: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RG
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.