Get started6 Springtail Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £328,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Springtail Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£328,000
+56.2%over 16 years11 May 2007
£209,995
+19.3%over 1 year21 December 2005
£176,000
+48.8%over 4 years24 July 2001
£118,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UA: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.