Get started16 Springtail Road is a semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since November 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 181.5% above the 2001 sale of £87,395. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 17 EPCs).
16 Springtail Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,395
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Springtail Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

14 November 2001Most recent
£87,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UA: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB